filter empyt value

filter empyt value

Alex2019Alex2019 Posts: 62Questions: 9Answers: 0

Hello everyone
How to filter empty values?
"Yes" and "No" filter works, but the empty ones don't

$('input:checkbox').on('change', function () {
   //build a regex filter string with an or(|) condition
   //build a filter string with an or(|) condition
var incoll = $('input:checkbox[name="incoll"]:checked').map(function() {
     return this.value;
   }).get().join('|');
   
   //now filter in column 2, with no regex, no smart filtering, not case sensitive
   table.column(7).search(incoll, true, false, false).draw(false);

Replies

  • colincolin Posts: 15,237Questions: 1Answers: 2,599

    We're happy to take a look, but as per the forum rules, please link to a test case - a test case that replicates the issue will ensure you'll get a quick and accurate response. Information on how to create a test case (if you aren't able to link to the page you are working on) is available here.

    Cheers,

    Colin

  • Alex2019Alex2019 Posts: 62Questions: 9Answers: 0

    Hi Colin
    The problem is that the code works in PHP, the data of the "in collection" field are taken from the MySQL database, "enum" type field (emptiness, yes, no)
    I don't know if it is possible to replicate this with the test code

  • Alex2019Alex2019 Posts: 62Questions: 9Answers: 0

    I succeeded, :)
    here is an example test
    "Yes" and "No" is filtered, "Empyt" does not work

    http://live.datatables.net/xowuneze/1/edit

  • Alex2019Alex2019 Posts: 62Questions: 9Answers: 0

    I tried like this, with === null but it doesn't work :/

    // incoll
       var incoll = $('input:checkbox[name="incoll"]:checked').map(function() {
           // If checked and Position column is blank don't display the row
          if (incoll === null) {
            return this.value;
          }
    
          // Otherwise display the row
          return this.value;
       }).get().join('|');
       
       //now filter in column 2, with no regex, no smart filtering, not case sensitive
       table.column(2).search(incoll, true, false, false).draw(false);
    
  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 21,211Questions: 26Answers: 4,928

    The empty cell is defined with a space <td> </td> but the space is trimmed from the data so Datatables sees the data as an empty string. I would use Orthogonal data to define a search string for the empty data and change the value assigned to the empty checkbox to match. Se this example:
    http://live.datatables.net/xowuneze/2/edit

    Kevin

  • Alex2019Alex2019 Posts: 62Questions: 9Answers: 0

    Hi kthorngren,
    Unfortunately it doesn't work, filter the Yes and no values, but not empty
    I checked in the database and the default value is NULL, so I assume that it does not work for this :|

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 21,211Questions: 26Answers: 4,928

    Did you try changing return data === '' ? 'empty' : data; to this?

    return data === null ? 'empty' : data;
    

    First thing to do is a bit of debugging to see what the value is in the table, something like this console log statement I added to columns.render then change the condition to match.

    If you still need help then update the test case using Javascript data with a sample of you data. Use the browser's Network Inspector tool to get a sample of the JSON data. This example shows how to use Javascript data with Datatables.

    Kevin

  • Alex2019Alex2019 Posts: 62Questions: 9Answers: 0
    return data === null ? 'empty' : data;
    

    yes, but it does not work the same,
    I rebuilt the code but it's a disaster, it doesn't work now

    http://live.datatables.net/xowuneze/4/edit

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 21,211Questions: 26Answers: 4,928

    The browser's console shows this error:

    Uncaught ReferenceError: table is not defined

    Changed to use this:

     var table = $('#example').DataTable({
    

    You didn't add the columns.render to manipulate the filter value. I changed return data === '' ? 'empty' : data; to return data === '' ? 'var' : data; to match the value you set for the checkbox. You set value="var " with a trailing space which I removed to match the filter's val string.
    http://live.datatables.net/xowuneze/5/edit

    Your test case has an empty string, ie "", for the In Collection column. Above you said its NULL in the DB. Did you verify what is actually in the JSON response?

    Kevin

  • allanallan Posts: 63,295Questions: 1Answers: 10,429 Site admin

    Your example wasn't working because table was undefined (this is shown as an error message in your browser's console). Adding it allows the Yes and No to work.

    I've also added an absolute regex search (^ / $) and set the value for the empty checkbox to be an empty string. Finally I've added a reset for when there is no filter applied. I think that allows what you want now: http://live.datatables.net/xowuneze/6/edit .

    If you need to do this kind of thing again, I actually think it would be easier to do with a custom search plug-in since you wouldn't need to use regular expressions.

    Allan

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 21,211Questions: 26Answers: 4,928

    Lots of options to choose from :smile:

    Kevin

  • Alex2019Alex2019 Posts: 62Questions: 9Answers: 0

    kthorngren
    It doesn't work in my code

    allan
    Now the 3 checkbox are filtered but only the value "yes"
    I made a Var_dump of the array and these are the results

    / start filter checkbox     
    
    $('input:checkbox').on('change', function () {
       //build a regex filter string with an or(|) condition
       //build a filter string with an or(|) condition
       if ( $('input:checkbox[name="incoll"]:checked').length === 0 ) {
          table.column(7).search('').draw(false);
          return;
        }
        
         // incoll
       var incoll = $('input:checkbox[name="incoll"]:checked').map(function() {
         return this.value;
       }).get().join('|');
       
       //now filter in column 2, with no regex, no smart filtering, not case sensitive
       table.column(7).search('^'+incoll+'$', true, false, false).draw(false);
    
  • Alex2019Alex2019 Posts: 62Questions: 9Answers: 0

    discovered the problem
    this :)

    With this code it doesn't work

    echo "<div class=\"circle1\"><span class=\"circle__content1\"> $row->incollection</span></div>";
    

    With this code it works

    echo $row->incollection;
    

    How can I enter the first code to view the CSS and make it working? :|

  • Alex2019Alex2019 Posts: 62Questions: 9Answers: 0

    I will try to study how to get around the CSS problem

    Anyway thanks to everyone

  • Alex2019Alex2019 Posts: 62Questions: 9Answers: 0

    reopen the topic
    How come with 2 "If" the filter does not work? :#

    http://live.datatables.net/xowuneze/8/edit

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 21,211Questions: 26Answers: 4,928

    Not sure I understand the question. What do you mean by with 2? PLease provide the steps to recreate the problem you want help with.

    Kevin

  • Alex2019Alex2019 Posts: 62Questions: 9Answers: 0
    edited October 2022

    2 filter Empyt
    With one it works, but if I insert another If it doesn't work

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 21,211Questions: 26Answers: 4,928

    The problem is with the jQuery selectors you are using for the change events. Also you need to move the if ( $('input:checkbox[name="names"]:checked') statement inside the names change event. See the updated example:
    http://live.datatables.net/xowuneze/10/edit

    Kevin

  • Alex2019Alex2019 Posts: 62Questions: 9Answers: 0

    But if I select the checkbox Empty the filter does not work, I also want to see the lines in which the value, the purpose and this is missing

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 21,211Questions: 26Answers: 4,928

    But if I select the checkbox Empty the filter does not work

    Hmm, Looks to me like it works:

    Are you expecting something different?

    I also want to see the lines in which the value, the purpose and this is missing

    If you want the filters to act like an OR search across the columns then you will need to create a search plugin. Here is a simple example without checkboxes:
    http://live.datatables.net/hocoyuke/4/edit

    Kevin

  • Alex2019Alex2019 Posts: 62Questions: 9Answers: 0
    edited October 2022

    kthorngren
    When they select empty it has to view the lines, do not hide them

    Furthermore, it must also filter "Yes" and "No",
    With a filter (and the previous code) it worked, but with 2 filters no

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 21,211Questions: 26Answers: 4,928

    You won't get what you want with the just using column().search(). You will need to create a search plugin to handle the custom searches the way you want.

    Kevin

Sign In or Register to comment.