Select Update not working

Select Update not working

devinder1995devinder1995 Posts: 5Questions: 2Answers: 0
edited May 2018 in Free community support
editor = new $.fn.dataTable.Editor( {
        ajax: "examples/php/staff.php",
        table: "#example",
        fields: [ {
                label: "Task",
                name: "task.name"
            }, {
                label: "Category",
                name: "category.name",
                   type:  "select",
                options: [
                    { label: "1 (highest)", value: "1" },
                    { label: "2",           value: "2" },
                    { label: "3",           value: "3" },
                    { label: "4",           value: "4" },
                    { label: "5 (lowest)",  value: "5" }
                ]
            }, {
                label: "Supplier",
                name: "suppliers.company_name"
            },
            {
                label:'Start Date',
                name:'task.start_date',
                 type:  'datetime',
                def:   function () { return new Date(); }
            },
            {
                label:'End Date',
                name:'task.end_date',
                 type:  'datetime',
                def:   function () { return new Date(); }
            },
            {
                label:'Start Budget',
                name:'task.start_budget',
                 
            },
            {
                label:'End Budget',
                name:'task.end_budget',
            },
            {
                label:'Start Actual ',
                name:'task.start_actual',
            },
            {
                label:'End Actual',
                name:'task.end_actual',

            },
            {
                label: "Cost Code",
                name: "task.cost_code"
            }, {
                label: "GST",
                name: "task.gst"
            }
        ]
    } );

I am using editor like this all other fields are working but when i am updating using the select box ,it is not working .I am not even getting an error.Can someone help me on this

This question has an accepted answers - jump to answer

Answers

  • allanallan Posts: 63,455Questions: 1Answers: 10,465 Site admin
    Answer ✓

    Can you give me a link to the page so I can take a look and see what is going wrong with the select list please?

    Thanks,
    Allan

  • devinder1995devinder1995 Posts: 5Questions: 2Answers: 0

    Actually i am working on localhost ....So link sharing is not possible;
    And i am also trying to use a checkbox that will be checked if value from db is yes ...I am able to show it but i am not able to update value back after unchecking/checking.. i am not sure what i am doing wrong

  • devinder1995devinder1995 Posts: 5Questions: 2Answers: 0

    you can access it here

  • allanallan Posts: 63,455Questions: 1Answers: 10,465 Site admin

    Are you able to give me a link to a running test case please? I don't immediately see anything wrong with your code there, so I would need to be able to see the interaction between the client and the server.

    That said, one thing that does look a little odd is the name of the field - category.name. Do you not want to edit something like task.categoryId?

    Allan

  • allanallan Posts: 63,455Questions: 1Answers: 10,465 Site admin

    One other thing that would be useful - could you show me the JSON data that examples/php/staff.php is returning when the DataTable loads please?

    Allan

This discussion has been closed.