table heads not showing

table heads not showing

goodguycannongoodguycannon Posts: 12Questions: 0Answers: 0
edited September 2009 in General
I am having trouble getting the column heads to appear. I want to send that information as part of the JSON from the server.This displays the table, but not the headings:
[code]
oTable = $('#test').dataTable({
"bProcessing": true,
"sAjaxSource": "./request.php?cmd=docs",
"aoData": [{
"sName": "id"
}, {
"sName": "filename"
}, {
"sName": "owner"
}]
});

JSON:
{
"iTotalRecords": 4,
"iTotalDisplayRecords": 4,
"aaData": [
[
"1",
"weddings.doc",
"dave"
],
[
"2",
"divorces.doc",
"joe"
],
[
"3",
"soccer.xls",
"dave"
],
[
"4",
"flying kites.doc",
"cody"
]
],
"aoColumns": [
{
"sTitle": "id"
},
{
"sTitle": "filename"
},
{
"sTitle": "owner"
}
]
}
[/code]

Replies

  • allanallan Posts: 61,822Questions: 1Answers: 10,127 Site admin
    Hi,

    When you are using sAjaxSource, it only processes the aaData array - your aoColumns array there will be ignored! The reason for this is that aoColumns (and all the other parameters, other than aaData) must be part of the initialisation object.

    You could do something like this:

    [code]
    $(document).ready(function() {
    $.getJSON( 'source.php', null, function( json ) {
    $('#example').dataTable(json);
    } );
    });
    [/code]
    Regards,
    Allan
  • goodguycannongoodguycannon Posts: 12Questions: 0Answers: 0
    edited September 2009
    Thanks Allan.

    The titles are there now. However, the browser crashes after a few seconds. I used to be able to select a row of the table and that seems to be not working now. Any help here?

    Dave.
    [code]
    $.getJSON('request.php?cmd=docs', null, function(json){
    oTable = $('#incoming_doclist').dataTable(json);
    });
    [/code]
  • allanallan Posts: 61,822Questions: 1Answers: 10,127 Site admin
    Hi Dave,

    There is nothing there which indicated immediately what might be happening - certainly nothing to crash the browser. Any chance of a link? Or a few more details about what is going on - firebug errors etc?

    Allan
  • goodguycannongoodguycannon Posts: 12Questions: 0Answers: 0
    edited September 2009
    Allan,

    It appears the following function does not fire when I use click on a row after changing to the getJSON method above:

    [code]
    $("#incoming_doclist tbody").click(function(event) {
    $(oTable.fnSettings().aoData).each(function (){
    $(this.nTr).removeClass('row_selected');
    });
    $(event.target.parentNode).addClass('row_selected');
    });
    [/code]
    Dave.
  • allanallan Posts: 61,822Questions: 1Answers: 10,127 Site admin
    edited September 2009
    Hi Dave,

    Thanks for the update. However, I'm afraid without the rest of the code, I couldn't really say why your function isn't being executed. I presume you have something like this:

    [code]
    var oTable;

    $(document).ready(function() {
    $.getJSON( 'source.php', null, function( json ) {
    oTable = $('#example').dataTable(json);

    $("#incoming_doclist tbody").click(function(event) {
    $(oTable.fnSettings().aoData).each(function (){
    $(this.nTr).removeClass('row_selected');
    });
    $(event.target.parentNode).addClass('row_selected');
    });
    } );
    });
    [/code]

    Allan
  • allanallan Posts: 61,822Questions: 1Answers: 10,127 Site admin
    Ah hang on - sorry - just remembered that you are using sAjaxSource - which means that DataTables will load the data using an async XHR. In which case, you need to use fnInitComplete. Perhaps something like this:

    [code]
    var oTable;
    $(document).ready(function() {
    $.getJSON( 'source.php', null, function( json ) {
    json.fnInitComplete = function ( oSettings ) {
    $("#incoming_doclist tbody").click(function(event) {
    $(oSettings.aoData).each(function (){
    $(this.nTr).removeClass('row_selected');
    });
    $(event.target.parentNode).addClass('row_selected');
    });
    };

    oTable = $('#example').dataTable( json );
    } );
    });
    [/code]

    Allan
  • goodguycannongoodguycannon Posts: 12Questions: 0Answers: 0
    edited September 2009
    Yes! now it is back to working. Thanks for helping my while I am learning this wonderful library. The browser does still crash when I switch to this call mathod, but I think that has to do with another library. I will let you know.

    Dave.
  • goodguycannongoodguycannon Posts: 12Questions: 0Answers: 0
    edited November 2009
    I am updating work I did a few months ago. I wanted to add a funtion that when somoene adds a record to my database, the table reloads. I thought by using
    [code]oTable.fnReloadAjax();[/code] that would do it, but I get an error that it is not a function.

    any idea how to reload the table with the above code?

    Dave.
  • allanallan Posts: 61,822Questions: 1Answers: 10,127 Site admin
    Hi Dave,

    Have you included the plug-in for that function and assigned oTable?

    Plug-in: http://datatables.net/plug-ins/api#fnReloadAjax
    Example of using plug-ins: http://datatables.net/examples/api/plugin_api.html

    Regards,
    Allan
  • goodguycannongoodguycannon Posts: 12Questions: 0Answers: 0
    Hi again Allan.

    I did include that routine, but it seems to clear the table. Please take a look:
    [code]
    /**
    * @author David
    *
    *
    */
    var oTable;
    $(document).ready(function(){

    $("#tabs-main").tabs();
    $("#tabs-2").tabs();

    $.getJSON('request.php?cmd=jobs_list', null, function(json){
    json.fnInitComplete = function(oSettings){
    $("#joblist tbody").click(function(event){
    $(oSettings.aoData).each(function(){
    $(this.nTr).removeClass('row_selected');
    });
    $(event.target.parentNode).addClass('row_selected');
    var anSelected = fnGetSelected(oTable);
    var aPos = oTable.fnGetPosition(anSelected[0]);
    var aData = oTable.fnGetData(aPos[0]);
    // $("#incoming_docview").attr("src", "docs_in/" + aData[aPos][1] + "#toolbar=0&navpanes=0");
    });
    };

    oTable = $('#joblist').dataTable(json);
    });

    var addjob_options = {
    target: '#output2', // target element(s) to be updated with server response
    //beforeSubmit: showRequest, // pre-submit callback
    success: showResponse, // post-submit callback
    // other available options:
    //url: url // override for form's 'action' attribute
    //type: type // 'get' or 'post', override for form's 'method' attribute
    dataType: 'script', // 'xml', 'script', or 'json' (expected server response type)
    clearForm: true // clear all form fields after successful submit
    //resetForm: true // reset the form after successful submit

    // $.ajax options can be used here too, for example:
    //timeout: 3000
    };

    // bind to the form's submit event
    $('#addJob').submit(function(){
    // inside event callbacks 'this' is the DOM element so we first
    // wrap it in a jQuery object and then invoke ajaxSubmit
    $(this).ajaxSubmit(addjob_options);
    // !!! Important !!!
    // always return false to prevent standard browser submit and page navigation
    return false;
    });

    /* Get the rows which are currently selected */
    function fnGetSelected(oTableLocal){
    var aReturn = new Array();
    var aTrs = oTableLocal.fnGetNodes();

    for (var i = 0; i < aTrs.length; i++) {
    if ($(aTrs[i]).hasClass('row_selected')) {
    aReturn.push(aTrs[i]);
    }
    }
    return aReturn;
    }

    });

    function reload_jobs(){
    oTable.fnReloadAjax();
    }

    $.fn.dataTableExt.oApi.fnReloadAjax = function ( oSettings, sNewSource ) {
    if ( typeof sNewSource != 'undefined' )
    oSettings.sAjaxSource = sNewSource;

    this.fnClearTable( this );
    this.oApi._fnProcessingDisplay( oSettings, true );
    var that = this;

    $.getJSON( oSettings.sAjaxSource, null, function(json) {
    /* Got the data - add it to the table */
    for ( var i=0 ; i
  • allanallan Posts: 61,822Questions: 1Answers: 10,127 Site admin
    Hi Dave,

    You need to include the plug-in before you initialise the table. So the code order (for DataTables) goes:

    1. jquery.dataTables.js include
    2. Add plug-in
    3. Initialise table

    Other than that, it should work fine when showResponse() is called. Have a look in Firebug to make sure the JSON call is getting through.

    Regards,
    Allan
  • goodguycannongoodguycannon Posts: 12Questions: 0Answers: 0
    edited November 2009
    I moved the routine as follows but still the table gets emptied:

    [code]
    /**
    * @author David
    *
    *
    */
    var oTable;
    $(document).ready(function(){

    $("#tabs-main").tabs();
    $("#tabs-2").tabs();

    $.fn.dataTableExt.oApi.fnReloadAjax = function(oSettings, sNewSource){
    if (typeof sNewSource != 'undefined')
    oSettings.sAjaxSource = sNewSource;

    this.fnClearTable(this);
    this.oApi._fnProcessingDisplay(oSettings, true);
    var that = this;

    $.getJSON(oSettings.sAjaxSource, null, function(json){
    /* Got the data - add it to the table */
    for (var i = 0; i < json.aaData.length; i++) {
    that.oApi._fnAddData(oSettings, json.aaData[i]);
    }

    oSettings.aiDisplay = oSettings.aiDisplayMaster.slice();
    that.fnDraw(that);
    that.oApi._fnProcessingDisplay(oSettings, false);
    });
    }

    $.getJSON('request.php?cmd=jobs_list', null, function(json){
    json.fnInitComplete = function(oSettings){
    $("#joblist tbody").click(function(event){
    $(oSettings.aoData).each(function(){
    $(this.nTr).removeClass('row_selected');
    });
    $(event.target.parentNode).addClass('row_selected');
    var anSelected = fnGetSelected(oTable);
    var aPos = oTable.fnGetPosition(anSelected[0]);
    var aData = oTable.fnGetData(aPos[0]);
    // $("#incoming_docview").attr("src", "docs_in/" + aData[aPos][1] + "#toolbar=0&navpanes=0");
    $("#tabs-2").tabs("add", "/", "New X");
    });
    };
    oTable = $('#joblist').dataTable(json);
    });
    ...
    [/code]
  • allanallan Posts: 61,822Questions: 1Answers: 10,127 Site admin
    Hi Dave,

    That suggests to me then that the JSON isn't quite what DataTables is expecting. Have you validated the JSON using jsonlint.com ? If that passes, then perhaps you could post a sample here so we can see what is going on?

    Regards,
    Allan
  • goodguycannongoodguycannon Posts: 12Questions: 0Answers: 0
    Hi Allan.

    Sorry work called me out of town for last two weeks. I have so much code, so let me make my test environment available for you to check out. Can you give me an email to provide a private URL to?

    Dave.
  • allanallan Posts: 61,822Questions: 1Answers: 10,127 Site admin
    Hi Dave,

    You can send me a personal mail using the contact form at http://datatables.net/contact . That would be great, thanks.

    Regards,
    Allan
This discussion has been closed.