Checking if Datatable is initialized is not working

Checking if Datatable is initialized is not working

mustafa_salaheldinmustafa_salaheldin Posts: 42Questions: 2Answers: 0

Hello
I adding these imports to my Typescript file:
import DataTables from "datatables.net";
import "datatables.net-dt";
import "datatables.net-fixedheader";
import "datatables.net-fixedheader-dt";
import "datatables.net-fixedcolumns";
import "datatables.net-fixedcolumns-dt";
import "datatables.net-responsive";
import "datatables.net-responsive-dt";

I need to check if the datatable is intialized or not before trying to create new one, for that I tried
'if ( ! DataTables.isDataTable( '#example' ) ) { new DataTable('#example'); }
but the Datatables is always undefined
then I used the JQuery version
if ( ! $.fn.DataTables.isDataTable( '#example' ) ) { $('#example').DataTable(); }
where again isDatatable function is not defined

any advice? I'm using webpack.

Replies

  • rf1234rf1234 Posts: 2,808Questions: 85Answers: 406
    edited February 2023

    Looks like a typo to me.
    Singular, not plural, I guess :smile:

    $.fn.DataTable.isDataTable( '#example' ) 
    

    should work.

    https://datatables.net/reference/api/DataTable.isDataTable()

  • mustafa_salaheldinmustafa_salaheldin Posts: 42Questions: 2Answers: 0

    thanks @rf1234 this is really typo in this post, but this still not the issue.
    the isDataTable is not recognized in the DataTable object

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 20,302Questions: 26Answers: 4,769
    edited February 2023

    I'm not familiar with Typescript but maybe its a problem with your imports. See Allan's answer in your other thread. Likely he will want the same git repo demo to debug the issue.

    Kevin

  • allanallan Posts: 61,716Questions: 1Answers: 10,108 Site admin

    Another possibility is that whatever bundler you are using is using CommonJS rather than ES modules. The initialisation for each of slightly different. What bundler are you using? Perhaps you can show the resulting code, or as Kevin suggests, even better would be a repo showing the issue.

    Allan

  • mustafa_salaheldinmustafa_salaheldin Posts: 42Questions: 2Answers: 0

    OK, the configuration in
    my webpack is like this:
    const path = require("path");
    const HtmlWebpackPlugin = require("html-webpack-plugin");
    const { CleanWebpackPlugin } = require("clean-webpack-plugin");
    const MiniCssExtractPlugin = require("mini-css-extract-plugin");

    module.exports = {
    externals: {
    jquery: 'jQuery',
    bootstrap: 'bootstrap'
    }, entry: {
    app_bim360pp: "./src/index.js"
    },
    output: {
    path: path.resolve(__dirname, "wwwroot/js"),
    filename: '[name].js',
    libraryTarget: 'var',
    // "library" determines the name of the global variable
    library: '[name]'
    },
    resolve: {
    extensions: ['.js', '.jsx', '.tsx', '.ts', '.json'],
    },
    module: {
    rules: [
    {
    test: /.js$/,
    loader: require.resolve('@open-wc/webpack-import-meta-loader'),
    },
    {
    test: /.ts$/,
    use: "ts-loader"
    },
    {
    test: /.(css|less)$/,
    use: [MiniCssExtractPlugin.loader, "css-loader"]
    }
    ]
    },
    mode: "development",
    devtool: "source-map",
    plugins: [
    // new CleanWebpackPlugin(),
    // new HtmlWebpackPlugin({
    // template: "./src/index.html"
    // }),
    new MiniCssExtractPlugin({
    filename: "css/[name].[chunkhash].css"
    })
    ]
    };

    and my tsconfig is like this:
    {
    "compilerOptions": {
    "baseUrl": ".",
    "moduleResolution": "node",
    "lib": [ "es5", "es2015", "es2016", "es2017", "es2018", "ES2018.Promise", "dom" ],
    "noEmitOnError": true,
    "noImplicitAny": false,
    "target": "es5",
    "sourceMap": true,
    "module": "commonjs", // this is what will make web browsers load Source Maps.
    "outDir": "out",
    "esModuleInterop": false
    }
    }

    and the package.json is like this:
    {
    "name": "bim360pp",
    "version": "1.0.0",
    "private": true,
    "description": "",
    "main": "index.js",
    "scripts": {
    "build": "webpack --mode=development --watch",
    "release": "webpack --mode=production",
    "publish": "npm run release && dotnet publish -c Release"
    },
    "keywords": [],
    "author": "",
    "license": "ISC",
    "dependencies": {
    "@mdi/font": "^6.6.96",
    "@microsoft/signalr": "^6.0.3",
    "@open-wc/webpack-import-meta-loader": "^0.4.7",
    "@types/jquery.highlight-bartaz": "^0.0.32",
    "@types/pako": "^1.0.3",
    "@types/uzip": "^0.20201231.0",
    "@zip.js/zip.js": "^2.4.10",
    "bootstrap-multiselect": "^0.9.13-1",
    "bootstrap4-filestyle": "^2.1.0",
    "clean-webpack-plugin": "^3.0.0",
    "css-loader": "^3.4.2",
    "datatables.net": "^1.13.2",
    "datatables.net-bs4": "^1.13.2",
    "datatables.net-dt": "^1.13.2",
    "datatables.net-fixedcolumns": "^4.2.1",
    "datatables.net-fixedcolumns-bs4": "^4.2.1",
    "datatables.net-fixedcolumns-dt": "^4.2.1",
    "datatables.net-fixedheader": "^3.3.1",
    "datatables.net-fixedheader-bs4": "^3.3.1",
    "datatables.net-fixedheader-dt": "^3.3.1",
    "datatables.net-responsive": "^2.4.0",
    "datatables.net-responsive-bs4": "^2.4.0",
    "datatables.net-responsive-dt": "^2.3.0",
    "fflate": "^0.7.3",
    "html-webpack-plugin": "^3.2.0",
    "jquery": "^3.6.0",
    "jquery-highlight": "^3.5.0",
    "jstree": "^3.3.12",
    "knockout": "^3.5.1",
    "mini-css-extract-plugin": "^0.9.0",
    "npm-dts": "^1.3.11",
    "pako": "^2.0.4",
    "qrcode-generator-ts": "^0.0.3",
    "qrious": "^4.0.2",
    "ts-loader": "^6.2.1",
    "typescript": "^3.8.0",
    "uzip": "^0.20201231.0",
    "webpack": "^4.41.5",
    "webpack-cli": "^3.3.10",
    "zlib": "^1.0.5"
    },
    "devDependencies": {
    "@types/bootstrap": "^4.3.1",
    "@types/bootstrap-filestyle": "^1.2.1",
    "@types/bootstrap-multiselect": "^0.9.1",
    "@types/browserify": "^12.0.37",
    "@types/jquery": "^3.5.14",
    "@types/jstree": "^3.3.41",
    "@types/node": "^15.14.9"
    }
    }

    I'll try to create a sample project and upload it to github also.

  • mustafa_salaheldinmustafa_salaheldin Posts: 42Questions: 2Answers: 0

    Hello @allan
    I've created this repository, and unfortunately the Datatables is not identifies as JQuery plugin: :(
    https://github.com/mustafasalahuldin/Using-datatables.net-in-.Net-7

  • mustafa_salaheldinmustafa_salaheldin Posts: 42Questions: 2Answers: 0

    I fixed the issue by installing the jquery types, butt still can't use the fixed columns and other attributes

  • allanallan Posts: 61,716Questions: 1Answers: 10,108 Site admin

    Something really odd going on here.

    As a quick workaround:

    import DataTable from 'datatables.net';
    import 'datatables.net-bs4';
    import 'datatables.net-fixedcolumns-bs4';
    import 'datatables.net-fixedheader-bs4';
    import 'datatables.net-responsive-bs4';
    

    and then use:

                new DataTable('#example', {
    

    rather than:

                $('#example').DataTable({
    

    Also:

                    searchHighlight: true,
                    filter: 'applied',
    

    Don't exist. The second certainly doesn't and the first is something I'm working on at the moment.

    Allan

  • mustafa_salaheldinmustafa_salaheldin Posts: 42Questions: 2Answers: 0

    I did the adjustments, but still not working

  • joed67joed67 Posts: 14Questions: 6Answers: 1

    There is definitely something wrong with isDataTable and typescript.

    I have a project that builds without errors.

    I created a new project and used npm install to install all of the same packages as the other project but instead get the latest versions of each.

    Building it gets the same error you are getting on isDataTable.

    The line of code is simply:

    if ($.fn.dataTable.isDataTable('#prop-reports'))

    I looked at the package.json file in the project that builds without error and I installed all of the same specific package versions it used and now the new code builds without error:

        npm install @types/datatables.net@1.10.21 --save
        npm install @types/datatables.net-rowgroup@1.1.2 --save
        npm install datatables.net@1.12.1 --save
        npm install datatables.net-dt@1.12.1 --save
        npm install datatables.net-rowgroup@1.2.0 --save
        npm install datatables.net-buttons@2.2.3 --save
        npm install datatables.net-buttons-dt@2.2.3 --save
        npm install datatables.net-select@1.4.0 --save
        npm install datatables.net-select-dt@1.4.0" --save
    

    If I reinstall all of the latest packages with the commands below, "isDataTable" throws an error (TS2339).

        npm install @types/datatables.net --save
        npm install @types/datatables.net-rowgroup --save
        npm install datatables.net --save
        npm install datatables.net-buttons --save
        npm install datatables.net-buttons-dt --save
        npm install datatables.net-dt --save
        npm install datatables.net-rowgroup --save
        npm install datatables.net-select --save
        npm install datatables.net-select-dt --save
    

    The error is:

    error TS2339: Property 'isDataTable' does not exist on type '(opts?: Config) => JQueryDataTables'

  • allanallan Posts: 61,716Questions: 1Answers: 10,108 Site admin

    You are 100% right. The static methods were not being exposed on the $.fn.dataTable / $.fn.DataTable objects. They were on the global DataTable, but not the jQuery location for them.

    I've committed a fix for that now and you can grab the types from there. I'll be doing a 1.13.4 release with this change soon as well.

    One other thing:

    npm install @types/datatables.net --save
    npm install @types/datatables.net-rowgroup --save
    

    Drop these two packages. DataTables and its extensions all come with their own typings now.

    Allan

  • mustafa_salaheldinmustafa_salaheldin Posts: 42Questions: 2Answers: 0

    @allan please free to branch my repo and do the required testing as I'll keep this public for all other users reference as sample project. <3

  • allanallan Posts: 61,716Questions: 1Answers: 10,108 Site admin

    Great - thank you.

    Allan

  • mustafa_salaheldinmustafa_salaheldin Posts: 42Questions: 2Answers: 0

    I have new error now:

  • allanallan Posts: 61,716Questions: 1Answers: 10,108 Site admin

    What version of TypeScript are you using? I've not see that error before I'm afraid. Are you able to create a StackBltiz or repo showing that issue?

    Thanks,
    Allan

  • mustafa_salaheldinmustafa_salaheldin Posts: 42Questions: 2Answers: 0
    edited April 2023

    I'm using typescript version 4.9.5, and you still can use the same project I uploaded to GitHub in this repo:
    https://github.com/mustafasalahuldin/Using-datatables.net-in-.Net-7.git
    You can branch it, or I can add you as a contributor if you like.

  • mustafa_salaheldinmustafa_salaheldin Posts: 42Questions: 2Answers: 0

    @Allan any updates please?

Sign In or Register to comment.