Why searchPanes button not work with searchPanes option???

Why searchPanes button not work with searchPanes option???

This question has an accepted answers - jump to answer

Answers

  • krm_fajarkrm_fajar Posts: 4Questions: 1Answers: 0

    here is my code :

    $(document).ready( function () {
    $('#tabel_data').DataTable({
    buttons:[
    'searchPanes'
    ],
    searchPanes:{
    cascadePanes: true,
    viewTotal: true
    },
    dom: 'Bfrtip',
    });
    } );

    but, searchPanes config not work :(

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 20,141Questions: 26Answers: 4,736

    What is not working? Without seeing your page its hard to say. My guess is you haven't installed the Search Panes, Select and Buttons extensions required for what you want to do. If this is the case you can use the Download Builder to generate the proper set of files.

    If you still need help please post a link to your page or a test case replicating the issue.
    https://datatables.net/manual/tech-notes/10#How-to-provide-a-test-case

    Kevin

  • krm_fajarkrm_fajar Posts: 4Questions: 1Answers: 0

    thankyou for reply,
    here my JSfiddle https://jsfiddle.net/r0hfed8L/
    As you can see, when click button searchPanes will show, but cascadePanes option not work

  • colincolin Posts: 15,112Questions: 1Answers: 2,583

    Thanks for that test case - I think you've found a hole. I've raised it internally (DD-1330 for my reference) and we'll report back here when there's an update.

    Cheers,

    Colin

  • colincolin Posts: 15,112Questions: 1Answers: 2,583
    edited January 2020

    Sorry for the late response, this was addressed last week. It'll be in the next release, but you can confirm the solution by using the nightly releases here. See example here.

    Colin

  • dfishdfish Posts: 2Questions: 0Answers: 0

    Any idea when the the next release will be available? I've confirmed the nightly build works with my setup, but unsure how to integrate that into my setup with BS4 styling.

  • allanallan Posts: 61,439Questions: 1Answers: 10,052 Site admin

    Not currently sure. Probably in March, but we don't have a firm date yet.

    How are you loading the files onto your page? I might be able to suggest how you can use the nightly.

    Allan

  • ndevito1ndevito1 Posts: 2Questions: 0Answers: 0

    Hey! I'm also looking forward to this feature. Any ETA on the next full release?

  • allanallan Posts: 61,439Questions: 1Answers: 10,052 Site admin

    Sandy is wrapping up the features for SearchPanes 1.1 at the moment. Expecting it within the next couple of weeks.

    Allan

  • mikeo279mikeo279 Posts: 1Questions: 0Answers: 0

    Hi, also eagerly waiting for this feature. Thanks.

  • priya_sivaji86priya_sivaji86 Posts: 2Questions: 0Answers: 0

    Me too

  • colincolin Posts: 15,112Questions: 1Answers: 2,583

    It's been released now, 1.1.0 is out. We're likely to make another interim release this week, probably 1.1.1 to address some issues that have been found.

    Colin

  • ndevito1ndevito1 Posts: 2Questions: 0Answers: 0

    Hey, can confirm this functionality now works. Thanks to the team!

  • maurog1987maurog1987 Posts: 2Questions: 0Answers: 0

    Hello, I still have this issue as of today 8/6/2020.
    I have the latest version downloaded (1.1.1) but when the searchPanes button is enabled, then all its options do not work, especially:
    - Cascading
    - layout
    - view total

    I attached a pic of my folder structure, to show all the modules I have downloaded.

    This is my code

    $('#main-table').DataTable({
                dom: 'Bfrtip',
                stateSave:true,
                searchPanes:{
                    cascadePanes: true,
                    layout: 'columns-4',
                    viewTotal: true
                },
                // dom: 'Pfrtip',
                buttons: [ 'copy', 'excel', 'pdf', 'colvis', 'searchPanes' ],
                fixedHeader: true,
                responsive: true,
                data: table_arr,
                columns: [
      ...
                ],
                deferRender: true
            });
    
  • allanallan Posts: 61,439Questions: 1Answers: 10,052 Site admin

    @maurog1987 - Please link to a test case showing the issue.

    Thanks,
    Allan

  • zmdaviszmdavis Posts: 9Questions: 0Answers: 0

    @allan - Since I am having the same issue, and Maurog hasn't responded, I made a test case: http://live.datatables.net/quvozomu/1/edit

    Displaying searchPanes with 'P' "dom":'PBCrtip' and the cascadePanes and dataLength works properly, but remove the 'P' and they no longer work.

  • sandysandy Posts: 913Questions: 0Answers: 236
    Answer ✓

    Hi @zmdavis and @maurog1987,

    You need to configure the SearchPanes instance through the config option of the button, see this example. It would also be worth pulling in your SearchPanes file from the nightly builds, there are a couple of bug fixes relating to this that are in place there.

    Thanks,
    Sandy

  • zmdaviszmdavis Posts: 9Questions: 0Answers: 0

    Thanks, Sandy. The example you linked showing the extend option indeed fixed my issue - I wasn't configuring it correctly. Thanks again.

This discussion has been closed.