Adding print, export, pdf buttons, edit button and image in column.

Adding print, export, pdf buttons, edit button and image in column.

doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0
edited December 2022 in Free community support

Link here:
**If i add the default code from datatable for print button, no data is displayed anymore in my table. Also no print button displayed.

$(document).ready(function() {
    $('#example').DataTable( {
        dom: 'Bfrtip',
        buttons: [
            'print'
        ]
    } );
} );**:
No error message:
**I want to add print, copy, pdf buttons to my test code (downloaded from here). I also need a edit button for every entry. And i need to display an image in a column. I have a second code, with print function working (here) from datatables examples, but i dont know how to integrate it with my actual code. I tried to add the printing code, but not working at all... :neutral: **:

Replies

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 20,370Questions: 26Answers: 4,779

    Its hard to say what the problem is without seeing it. The test case you link to seems to work. Please post a link to your page or a test case replicating the issues so we can help debug.
    https://datatables.net/manual/tech-notes/10#How-to-provide-a-test-case

    Kevin

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0

    Thanks for your reply kthorngren .

    Im trying to make a case test (im new with this).

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0
    edited December 2022

    I tried...cant manage to integrate the code into test js bin cause i have some php query for msql.

    How can i add this code

    $(document).ready(function() {
        $('#example').DataTable( {
            dom: 'Bfrtip',
            buttons: [
                'print'
            ]
        } );
    } );

    into my code (see attachament).

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 20,370Questions: 26Answers: 4,779

    You can only initialize Datatables once. So add the code to create the buttons to your current initialization. Like this:

            var dataTable = $('#order_table').DataTable({
               dom: 'Bfrtip',
                 buttons: [
                  'print'
                ],
                "processing" : true,
                "serverSide" : true,
                "order" : [],
                "ajax" : {
                    url:"action.php",
                    type:"POST",
                    data:{action:'fetch', start_date:start_date, end_date:end_date}
                },
                "drawCallback" : function(settings)
                {
                    var sales_date = [];
                    var sale = [];
    
                    for(var count = 0; count < settings.aoData.length; count++)
                    {
                        sales_date.push(settings.aoData[count]._aData[2]);
                        sale.push(parseFloat(settings.aoData[count]._aData[1]));
                    }
    
                    var chart_data = {
                        labels:sales_date,
                        datasets:[
                            {
                                label : 'Sales',
                                backgroundColor : 'rgb(255, 205, 86)',
                                color : '#fff',
                                data:sale
                            }
                        ]   
                    };
    
                    var group_chart3 = $('#bar_chart');
    
                    if(sale_chart)
                    {
                        sale_chart.destroy();
                    }
    
                    sale_chart = new Chart(group_chart3, {
                        type:'bar',
                        data:chart_data
                    });
                }
            });
    

    Kevin

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0

    Hello there,

    Thx for your help.

    I added your code, but now no data displaying anymore.

    Check here for debug.

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 20,370Questions: 26Answers: 4,779
    edited December 2022

    When things aren't working as expect look at the console for errors. You are getting this error:

    Uncaught SyntaxError: Invalid or unexpected token

    Looking at the source I see some strange characters;

            var dataTable = $('#order_table').DataTable({
             dom: 'Bfrtip',
    ����      �buttons: [
    �����     �'print'
    ���       �],
    

    I guess your editor did this when pasting the code. Remove it and try typing it.

    Kevin

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0

    I removed the empty space, and now seems to work. But no print button displayed.

    I need to declare some extra css or js ?

    Now i have this :

        <!-- Bootstrap CSS -->
        <link href="library/bootstrap-5/bootstrap.min.css" rel="stylesheet" />
        <link href="library/dataTables.bootstrap5.min.css" rel="stylesheet" />
        <link href="library/daterangepicker.css" rel="stylesheet" />
    
        <script src="library/jquery.min.js"></script>
        <script src="library/bootstrap-5/bootstrap.bundle.min.js"></script>
        <script src="library/moment.min.js"></script>
        <script src="library/daterangepicker.min.js"></script>
        <script src="library/Chart.bundle.min.js"></script>
        <script src="library/jquery.dataTables.min.js"></script>
        <script src="library/dataTables.bootstrap5.min.js"></script>
    
  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 20,370Questions: 26Answers: 4,779

    You need to install the buttons library along with print.js. See the Buttons docs for details. Use the Download Builder to get the need libraries.

    Kevin

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0

    omg is working finaly :) :) :) :) :)

    Second problem (if you still have time for me).

    How can i add a edit button for each row ?

    custom-url.com/button=$ordernumber

    Or in column order number to display numbers as link, and the link to be my custom link. custom-url.com/button=$ordernumber

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 20,370Questions: 26Answers: 4,779
    edited December 2022

    Here is an example showing how to add buttons to each row.
    http://live.datatables.net/xijecupo/1/edit

    It uses jQuery delegated events as shown in this example. Once you get the data you can open a modal or whatever you need to edit the data. Use jQuery ajax() to send the edits to the server if desired. Use row().data() to update the row with the edits.

    Kevin

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0

    Hello there,

    No need for modal, just to redirect the user to a custom page.

    Im trying the solution from your link, brb :).

    I also found all documentation i needed but in all my tries i did not manage to combine it with my actual code.

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0

    Hello there,

    Im back in business :smile:

    I just made some new tests and dom: 'Bfrtip',buttons: ['print'] is working well except that is printing only page 1...and i have around 50-100 pages.

  • allanallan Posts: 61,824Questions: 1Answers: 10,131 Site admin
  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0
    edited December 2022

    Hello there,

    Thx for your answer.

    I manage to add an edit button and image in my columns.

    But the problem is when i use print button, my column with image is empty on print;

    "targets": 4,
    "data": 4,
    "render": function ( data, type, row, meta ) {
    return ' <img style="width: 100px;" src="https://myurl.com/'+data+'">';}} ],
    dom: 'Bfrtip',buttons: ['print']['excel'],

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0
    edited December 2022

    Update.

    I manage to solve the printing image problem replacing

    dom: 'Bfrtip',buttons: ['print']['excel'],)

    with

    dom: 'Bfrtip',
    buttons: [
    {
    extend: 'print',
    exportOptions: {
    stripHtml : false,
    columns: [0, 1, 2, 3, 4]}}],

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0
    edited December 2022

    Now i have another problem

    After adding a edit button, i added an image in column using the same way, but now my edit button now working anymore after i duplicate code

    "columnDefs": [ {
    "targets": 0,
    "data": 0,
    "render": function ( data, type, row, meta ) {
    return '<a href="'+data+'">Edit '+data+' </a>';}} ],
    "columnDefs": [ {

    "targets": 4,
    "data": 4,
    "render": function ( data, type, row, meta ) {
    return ' <img style="width: 100px;" src="https://website.com/'+data+'">';}} ],

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 20,370Questions: 26Answers: 4,779
    edited December 2022

    As with all the Datatables options you can only define them once. Meaning you can have only one columnDefs. Combine all the definitions you want in one columnDefs, like this:

    "columnDefs": [ {
    "targets": 0,
    "data": 0,
    "render": function ( data, type, row, meta ) {
    return '<a href="'+data+'">Edit '+data+' </a>';}},
    {"targets": 4,
    "data": 4,
    "render": function ( data, type, row, meta ) {
    return ' <img style="width: 100px;" src="https://website.com/'+data+'">';}} ],
    

    Kevin

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0

    Yeap, i tried this first time but something went wrong.

    Slowly im starting to understand this.

    Now im trying to add a condition for column with image.

    Im extracting image from database something like this : 27.12.2022/image.jpeg

    And im trying to add a condition for columns where image url is empty.

    {"targets": 4,
    "data": 4,
    "render": function ( data, type, row, meta ) {

    if (empty(.+data+.)) {
    return ' No image';}} ],
    else {
    return ' <img style="width: 100px;" src="website.com/'+data+'">';}} ],

    but i dont manage to add the data into condition

    if (empty(.+data+.)) {
    if (empty(+data+)) {

    i get sintax error.

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0

    I still dont manage to print all pages :( only first page.

    Any help on this ?

    Thx!

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 20,370Questions: 26Answers: 4,779

    I still dont manage to print all pages :( only first page.

    Are you using server side processing and did you read the FAQ?

    Kevin

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0

    Yeap, in FAQ i read that printing all pages not working on server side processing, im right ?

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 20,370Questions: 26Answers: 4,779

    That is correct. Datatables only knows about the data at the client. With server side processing that is only the current page. This means Datatables can only export the page of data at the client.

    Kevin

  • doghidoghi Posts: 22Questions: 1Answers: 0

    Not sure what to do, i have now around 100k rows, and in future will get 300k+, server procesing is the right way for fast loading, right?

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 20,370Questions: 26Answers: 4,779

    server procesing is the right way for fast loading, right?

    Yes. As the FAQ you will need to use a server based solution. You will need to find a library that works in your server environment.

    Kevin

Sign In or Register to comment.